Township Board Supervisors

Townships are a different government of bodies that have different obligations required under state law then city and county governments.  The most common responsibility known by the public is the maintenance of rural township roads, such as the ones around Lake Poinsett.  If you want to know about the powers and obligations of organized townships, please check out South Dakota State Laws Chapter 8-2.  

Hamlin County has thirteen organized townships with each township having its own board of supervisors.  Below is the list of board member supervisors. 

 

2020 TOWNSHIP OFFICERS

BRANTFORD TOWNSHIP

Jon Rider Chairman 43745 180th St Hazel SD 57242 Phone 881-4173

Harold Singrey Supervisor 44077 181st St Hazel SD 57242 Phone 881-2305

Tim Fuerstenau Supervisor 17877 443rd Ave Hazel SD 57242 Phone 237-1462

Dustin Leiseth Clerk 17959 443rd Ave Hazel SD 57242 Phone 520-0996

Bryce Gjerde Treasurer 43989 180th St Hazel SD 57242 Phone 881-0839

 

CASTLEWOOD TOWNSHIP

Ted Sutton Chairman 18303 456th Ave Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 881-8235

Larry Aderhold Supervisor 18234 457th Ave Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 520-0367

Brent Bass Supervisor 17949 459th Ave Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 880-1436

Carmen Jankord  Clerk 45942 182nd St Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 520-2434

Ronna TeKrony Treasurer 17937 456th Ave Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 881-8203

 

CLEVELAND TOWNSHIP

Chad Noem Chairman 19109 445th Ave Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 881-3808

Casey Witt Supervisor 19179 447th Ave Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 520-1856

Andrew Kangas Supervisor 44637 SD Hwy 28 Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 881-8741

Wayne Noem Clerk 44359 195th St Bryant SD 57221 Phone 860-8707

Jesse Hilliard Treasurer 19461 443rd Ave Bryant SD 57221 Phone 520-3037

 

DEMPSTER TOWNSHIP

Jonathan Wollman Chairman 46271 184th St Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 881-9001

Danny Wollman Supervisor 46527 189th St Estelline SD 57234 Phone 690-7513

Brad Jongeling Supervisor 18995 461st Ave Estelline SD 57234 Phone 881-3432

Shelly Jongeling Clerk & Treasurer 18995 461st Ave Estelline SD 57234 Phone 520-4557

 

DIXON TOWNSHIP

Duane Juntunen Chairman 18659 439th Ave Bryant SD 5721 Phone 881-3374

Curt Luken Supervisor 18403 441st Ave Hazel SD 57242 Phone 881-1270

Rob Fedt Supervisor 18860 437th Ave Bryant SD 57221 Phone 881-6201

Bret Buck Clerk 18689 438th Ave Bryant SD 57221 Phone 881-5817

Riley Buck Treasurer 18696 438th Ave Bryant SD 57221 Phone 881-4260

 

ESTELLINE TOWNSHIP

Jerry Runia Chairman 19533 458th Ave Estelline SD 57234  Phone 873-2702

Jesse Saathoff Supervisor PO Box 265 Estelline SD 5734 Phone 873-2276

Brian Callesen Supervisor 46352 195th St Estelline SD 57234

Evelyn Bakke Clerk  45979 192nd St Estelline SD 57234 Phone 873-2602

David Bjorklund Treasurer 19234 460th Ave Estelline SD 57234 Phone 873-2756

 

FLORENCE TOWNSHIP

Eric Solsaa Chairman 45417 186th St Hayti, SD 57241 Phone 237-0984

Dennis Namken Supervisor 45534 189th St Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 237-0154

Matt Aderhold Supervisor 18507 458th Ave Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 881-4234

Wanda Laue Clerk 18453 458th Ave Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 956-0146

Lowell Laue Treasurer 18453 458th Ave Castlewood SD 57223 Phone none

 

GARFIELD TOWNSHIP

Wes Johnson Chairman PO Box 175 Bryant SD 57221 Phone 881-4431

Gene Sauder Supervisor 19272 William St Bryant SD 57221 Phone 881-0795

Geff Carstens Supervisor 43668 191st Bryant SD 57221 Phone 868-4000

Deb Laube Clerk 19207 437th Ave Bryant SD 57221 Phone 881-9234

Dallas Laube Treasurer 19207 437th Ave Bryant SD 57221 Phone 881-3234

 

HAMLIN TOWNSHIP

Jason Vetter Chairman 46256 181st Castlewood SD 57223 Phone 881-5592

Nick Schmit Supervisor 46007 178 St Watertown SD 57201 Phone 881-2302

Tom Kranz Supervisor 17834 464th Ave Goodwin SD 57238 Phone 818-8881

Dan Schmit Clerk 17861 461st Ave Watertown SD 57201 Phone 793-2237

Donna Schmit Treasurer 46007 178th St Watertown SD 57201 Phone 793-2449

 

HAYTI TOWNSHIP

Ben Stormo Chairman 18489 451st Ave Hayti SD 57241 Phone 881-5140

Ryan Kysar Supervisor 18744 453th Ave Hayti SD 57241 Phone 237-3525

David Olsen Supervisor 44929 188th St Hayti SD 57241 Phone 881-2010

Troy Henley Clerk 18743 451st Ave Hayti SD 57241 Phone 880-2222

Kenneth Everson Treasurer 45129 189th St Hayti SD 57241 Phone 881-9411

 

NORDEN TOWNSHIP

Daryl Rust Chairman 45205 194th St Lake Norden SD 57248

David Anderson Supervisor 19280 450th Ave Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 520-9341

Charles Kurzhal Supervisor 45496 194th St Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 940-6859

Janelle Schubloom Treasurer 352 W Lake Drive Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 203-0491

Betty Skroch Clerk 440 W Lake Drive Lake Norden SD 57248 Phone 690-2929

 

OPDAHL TOWNSHIP

John M. Gustafson Chairman 44777 185th St Hayti SD 57241 Phone 520-2991

Eric Renmoe Supervisor 18644 447 Ave Hayti SD 57241 Phone 783-3275

James M. Anderson Supervisor 44547 186th St Hayti SD 57241 Phone 880-4097

Diane Anderson Clerk 44547 186th St Hayti SD 57241 Phone 880-4097

Cheryl Gustafson Treasurer 18521 448th Ave. Hayti SD 57241 Phone 520-3172

 

OXFORD TOWNSHIP

Scott Popham Chairman 18297 447th Ave Hayti SD 57241 Phone 237-6395

Myron Kuhlman Supervisor 17852 447th Ave Hazel SD 57242 Phone 881-2909

Terry Strohfus Supervisor 18095 447th Ave Hazel SD 57242 Phone 880-3159

Robert Shultz Clerk 45124 180th St Hayti SD 57241 Phone 881-4349

Rick Smith Treasurer 45062 180th St Hayti SD 57241 Phone 880-7384